Tuesday, October 16, 2018
[…] Tuesday, October 16, 2018

A Partial Final Arb Award Is Not Really Final

Maplebear v. Busick, No. A151677 (D1d2 Aug. 21, 2018)

California state courts generally only have jurisdiction to vacate or confirm arbitration awards when they are final. Under Code of Civil Procedure § 1283.4, that means the award “include[s] a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy.” It’s basically the equivalent of the one final judgment rule for taking an appeal under § 904.1.

Plaintiff here contends that her employment agreement permits class arbitration. The arbitrator agreed, issuing a “Partial Final Award” on that issue.