Showing posts with label appellate jurisdiction. Show all posts
[…] Show all posts

Monday, November 30, 2020

Some Deep Procedure

Paul Blancos Good Car Co. Auto Grp. v. Superior Court, No. A159623 (D1d5 Oct. 20, 2020)

This is a writ taken from civil enforcement action brought by the AG against some corporations for false advertising. There’s two clusters of issues, one that deals with trial court procedure, the other which deals with appellate procedure. Both are kind of interesting, if you are into that sort of thing....

The AG filed an unverified FAL complaint against Defendants. Under Code of Civil Procedure § 446(a), Defendants were nonetheless required to answer in a verified pleading. Defendants, however, filed an unverified general denial, citing an exception in § 446(a) for when “an admission of the truth of the complaint might subject the party to a criminal prosecution.” Because defendants were corporations without any Fifth Amendment right to remain silent, the trial court struck the answer. Defendants took a writ.

The Court of Appeal issued an order to show cause on the writ.