Monday, October 29, 2018
[…] But none of the theories that permit a non-party to compel arbitration apply. The Court here goes through incorporation, agency, third party beneficiary, and estoppel. But there’s also alter ego, which apparently is not an issue here. So the trial court correctly denied Dealer’s motion to compel arbitration.

Affirmed.

Accord The Wild Angels.

A Partial Final Arb Award Is Not Really Final

Maplebear v. Busick, No. A151677 (D1d2 Aug. 21, 2018)

California state courts generally only have jurisdiction to vacate or confirm arbitration awards when they are final. Under Code of Civil Procedure § 1283.4, that means the award “include[s] a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy.” It’s basically the equivalent of the one final judgment rule for taking an appeal under § 904.1.

Monday, October 15, 2018

§ 47(b) Displaced by Retaliatory Eviction Statute

Winslett v. 1181 27th Ave., LLC, No. A146932 (D1d4 Aug. 15, 2018)