Wednesday, June 6, 2018
[…] See generally People v. Cottone, 57 Cal.4th 269, 284 (2013). The absence of that foundation is a waiveable objection. Web Serv. Co. v. L.A. Cty., 242 Cal.App.2d 1, 8 (1966). So it seems like, if nobody objects, “it is my opinion that x satisfies the standard of care, is prima facie evidence that X does indeed the standard of care. Because if that statement isn’t actually probative of what it says, it shouldn’t be in evidence in the first place. Evid. Code §§ 210 (relevant evidence has “a tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact . . . of consequence . . . . ”); 350 (“No evidence is admissible except relevant evidence.”).

Plaintiff here apparently made an evidentiary objection, but the court never ruled on it. On appeal, he chose to raise the burdens issue and abandon the evidence question.