Friday, July 31, 2020
[…] Junky responses to those ensure you can meet your burden under Agulilar

Defendant here basically ran that playbook. It served interrogatories asking the plaintiff to explain what evidence supported its contentions. The responses it got back from Plaintiffs just listed the Bates numbers of a bunch of documents, citing to § 2030.230. The trial court found this inadequate, which, in its view made the responses “factually devoid” so as to meet the moving Defendants’ burden.

The Court of Appeal disagrees, and reverses. Plaintiffs’ responses might well have been deficient under § 2030.230, which only permits a reference to documents when the response “would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party[.]” But that doesn’t necessarily mean they were “factually devoid.”

As an example, the court posits a contention interrogatory that demands all facts supporting plaintiff’s assertion that they own a house. (This is a foreclosure case.)