Monday, August 21, 2017
[…] This being California, of course, the answer to that question needs to come from the code. There are various provisions that would get to the result the trial court reached here, but each of them has some particulars that a defendant would need to be mindful of.

The court here points to one possible basis—§ 2019.020(b)—which permits a court to grant orders related to the “sequence and timing of discovery for the convenience of parties and witnesses and in the interests of justice.” It’s not all that clear what that means. Other than the passing reference in this case, the only other reported case that cites the provision is Boston v. Penny Lane Centers, Inc., 170 Cal.