Monday, August 21, 2017
[…] See City of L.A. v. Superior Court, 9 Cal. App. 5th 272, 288–89 (2017) (“These determinations are generally made through a motion for a protective order.”) So a trial court could potentially issue an order as a condition on granting a motion to compel. While § 2017.020 permits the court to “limit the scope of discovery,” it is permitted to do so when the “burden, expense, or intrusiveness,” “clearly outweigh” the value of the discovery. As the court here notes, in order to get that relief, you need to come forward with actual evidence to substantiate the burden.

On similar footing is § 2019.030, which also gives the court authority to limit discovery with or without a protective order motion. It permits an order on grounds of the discovery being “unduly burdensome or expensive” and it requires the court to “tak[e] into account the needs of the case, the amount in controversy, and the importance of the issues at stake in the litigation.”

It’s not really clear to me why the Code contains both 2017.020 and 2019.030 or whether there’s any practical difference between the two. No case offers an explanation.