Plaintiffs appealed.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: verdana;">As the Court of Appeal explains, § 2033.420(a) awards costs of proof when an RFA is denied and the propounding party “proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter.” It doesn’t say that the proof needs to happen <i>at a trial</i>. Nor did Defendants satisfy the exception for when the respondent “had ground to believe that party would prevail on the matter.” § 2033.420(b)(3).