Showing posts with label new trial. Show all posts
[…] But they generally entail invited error, estoppel, or something more than mere failure to object, or instructional errors that do not rise to the level of failure to include an essential element. So, if the instruction was erroneous and prejudicial, it seemingly can be attacked in a direct appeal of the judgment, so the post-trial motion question is not relevant. This seems like the most straightforward approach. 

#2. There is also, however, a whole other statute that expressly deals with a post-judgment claim that the judgment cant be supported by a special verdictCode of Civil Procedure § 663(2). That statute says, in relevant part, that a judgment “based upon . . . the special verdict of the jury, may, upon motion of the  a party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated  by the same court, and another and different judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment: . . . (2) A judgment or decree not consistent with or not supported by the special verdict.” So a § 663(2) motion—which is admittedly somewhat obscurewas probably the most applicable way to attack the judgment prior to appeal. But that doesn’t seem to have occurred to anyone.