Thursday, June 29, 2017
[…] But, the doctrine does apply “to questions not expressly decided but implicitly decided because they were essential to the decision on the prior appeal.” Here, the § 3369 argument wasn’t raised in the prior appeal. Although the earlier appeal might have had a different result were the argument raised, that isn’t enough implicitly resolve it because nothing in the logic of the prior decision implicated the relationship between § 3369 and Code of Civil Procedure § 526a (the taxpayer standing statute) that is at issue here.

So far as that relationship goes, § 526a gives taxpayers standing to enjoin the unlawful expenditure of public funds. But § 3369 says that equity will not enjoin a crime, “except in a case of nuisance or as otherwise provided by law.” So the essential question is whether § 526a counts as “otherwise provided by law.” There’s an old Supreme Court case—Schur Inc. v.