Tuesday, June 14, 2016
[…] It notes that although the misconduct was directed towards the Manufacturer, dismissal of both Defendants was appropriate. Plaintiff’s tactics at trial gave the jury the impression that both defendants had something to hide, which prejudiced the Supplier as well and the Manufacturer. And in any event, the court hods that “[i]n a multi-defendant case, there is no rule requiring that misconduct must relate to a specific defendant as a prerequisite to a terminating sanction as to that defendant.”

Affirmed.

*The cited statute—Evidence Code § 1222—creates a hearsay exception for statements “authorized by the party to make a statement or statements for him concerning the subject matter of the statement.” It is more or less equivalent to Federal Rule 801(d)(2)(C), which excludes from the definition of hearsay a statement “made by a person whom the party authorized to make a statement on the subject.”