Friday, September 19, 2014
[…] Friday, September 19, 2014

Let's Stop Rewarding Demurrer Sandbagging

Connerly v. California, No. C073753 (D3 Sept. 3, 2014)

So Ward Connerly and his crew at the Pacific Legal Foundation are peeved about some vague pro-diversity language in the statutory procedures governing the selection of the California Citizens Redistricting Commission. The relevant statute—Government Code § 8252—provides that six of the commissioners should be “chosen to ensure the commission reflect this state’s diversity, including, but not limited to, racial, ethnic, geographic, and gender diversity.” Connerly sued, claiming that the statute violates Prop. 209.


But it doesn’t. Indeed, Connerly abandoned that argument on appeal. Instead, he argues that he should have been allowed to amend his complaint to allege violations of the Fourteenth Amendment based on the same facts he pleaded.