DFEH v. Ottovich, No. A136607 (D1d4 June 30, 2014)
[…] Those familiar with federal default procedure know that if there’s a damages number in the complaint, the clerk can enter the judgment for the sum certain. Fed. R. Civ. P. 55(a)(1). But if no number is alleged, the court has to conduct an evidentiary hearing where the defendant can contest the amount of damages. Fed. R. Civ. P. 55(a)(2).
Weirdly, California lacks the latter option. Section 585 requires an evidentiary prove-up, but it’s entirely on an ex parte—real ex parte, not California ex parte—basis. The due process implications of that are avoided by the fact that § 425.10(a)(2) requires that “[i]f the recovery of money or damages is demanded, the amount demanded shall be stated.” There is an exception for PI cases, where “the amount shall not be stated”—presumably to head off in terroram complaints for massive damages against doctors in malpractice cases. But in those cases, § 425.11 kicks in, requiring a party to serve a damages statement before seeking a default.