Friday, May 31, 2019
[…] Affirmed.

Thursday, May 16, 2019

One Ruling Down...

Cohen v. Kabbalah Centre Intl, No. B284446 (D2d8 May 7, 2019)

I really like this a short and amusingly written opinion by Justice Wiley, recently appointed to the 2/8, mostly affirming a summary judgment. It doesn’t have kooky references or anything like that. Just a lot of short, punchy sentences that make it an easy read. It’s not every day you get a published decision that disposes of half a dozen issues in just thirteen pages without feeling like it’s giving the short shift to anything.

Thursday, May 9, 2019

CCP § 340.6 Applies to Malicious Prosecution Claims Against Attorneys

Connelly v. Bornstein, No. A152375 (D1d5 Mar. 28, 2019)

Code of Civil Procedure § 340.6 sets the statute of limitations for “[a]n action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services.” There was a lengthy split of authority as to whether § 340.6 applied to claims other than attorney malpractice. That split was largely resolved in Lee v.