Friday, September 29, 2017
[…] The parties ultimately agreed to arbitrate the dispute. A big issue in the arbitration was whether some of Hospital’s claims were preempted by provisions of the Medicare Act. The arbitrator found they were not and issued a “Partial Final Award” saying so.

Insurer asked the superior court to vacate the award. But instead, the superior court confirmed it. Insurer now appeals.

But thats dead end.

Friday, September 8, 2017

Dead Plaintiffs Have Already Cooled Off

Baker v. Italian Maple Holdings, LLC, No. D069797 (D4d1 Jul. 31, 2017)

Code of Civil Procedure § 1295 requires a medical services contract with an arbitration provision to expressly afford a 30-day “cooling off” period, during which the elder can rescind the agreement. Section 1295(c) says the agreement is enforceable “until or unless rescinded by written notice within 30 days of signature.” Here, the patient—a nursing home patient—signed the contract but died before the 30 days ran. But she never rescinded. So the issue is can her estate—suing for wrongful death—be bound to arbitrate.